News Feature

Castine
Originally published in Castine Patriot, August 23, 2018
Skippers avoid storms in windy race

Neck and neck

These two boats sail almost parallel during the 67th annual Maine Retired Skippers Race held in Castine on August 18.

Photo courtesy of Jay Gould

by Monique Labbe

The 67th annual Maine Retired Skippers Race that took place on August 18 was the first race in a couple of years that did not “turn into drifting matches,” according to a press release from the race committee.

The day started off with early-morning rains—the wind blowing at a consistent 10 to 15 knots from the North throughout the day—and a question was posed during the skipper’s meeting as to whether or not the competitors would be willing to race the next day if stormy conditions came into play. They all agreed on rescheduling, but it became unnecessary, as the storms held off and the skippers were able to take to the water to begin the 12-mile race.

Starting from Castine Harbor, 12 skippers took off on a triangle-shaped course, battling choppy water under cloudy skies. Falcon, owned by Bob Scott and captained by Bill Light, took first place, beating out Don Tenney, who sailed the Brooke Parish-owned Mermaid to second place.

Jabberwocky II, captained by Gary Cran and owned by Robert Frank, was the fastest boat around the course, handicap not withstanding, according to the press release.

One notable award winner was Pamela Polluck, skipper aboard The Tabor, who became the first female skipper to complete the race.

From the 12 boats that began the race, 11 crossed the finish line.

Award winners

Henry Whitney Challenge Cup: Bill Light, first place captain
Gitina/Day Trophy: Bob Scott, first place yacht owner
President’s Cup: Don Tenny, second place captain
Philo and Sarah Blaisdell Memorial Cup: Brooke Parish, second place yacht owner
Philip Buxton Trophy: Moss Disston, third place captain
Captain Philip Haskell Memorial Cup: Gary Cran, fourth place captain
Captain Leroy H. Greelaw Memorial Trophy: Craig Brigham, first place in lower half of fleet
Retired Skippers Race Committee Trophy: Gary Cran, Jabberwocky II, fastest finisher in race, handicap not withstanding
Captain William Abbott Trophy: Pamela Polluck, first female to finish race
Elizabeth Merriman Cup: Castine Yacht Club, awarded to yacht club that finishes first with three or more entries
Mace Eaton Trophy: Bill Light, Falcon, awarded to the captain of the first planked wooden boat to finish
Senior Captain Leslie L. Black Trophy: Bill Light, awarded to first captain from the 80-years-and-older age group to finish in accordance with the race rules who has not won in the last three years.
Claude Ryder Memorial Trophy: Jim Coughlin, first place skipper qualified under old rules to finish race
Carl Patton Perseverance Award: Thomas Lunde, oldest skipper in race who has not won a trophy in five years
Clam Hod: Pamela Polluck, last place finisher

Full sails

This boat is operating on all masts during the 67th annual Maine Retired Skippers Race held in Castine on August 18.

Photo courtesy of Jay Gould
Neck and neck

These two boats sail almost parallel during the 67th annual Maine Retired Skippers Race held in Castine on August 18.

Photo courtesy of Jay Gould