News Feature

Castine
Originally published in Castine Patriot, August 22, 2013
Maine Retired Skippers Race Awards

The Henry Whitney Challenge Cup, donated by the family of Francis W. Hatch, goes to the first place captain: ADM. TED RODGERS

The Gitina/Day Trophy, donated by Captain Ernest Burt in honor of John Day, goes to the first place yacht owner: MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY

The President’s Cup, donated by J. B. Waters, goes to the second place captain: JOHN GARDNER

The Philo and Sarah Blaisdell Memorial Cup, donated by the family of George F. Bryant, goes to the second place yacht owner: BOB SCOTT

The Philip Buxton Trophy, donated by the family of Philip Buxton, goes to the third place captain: BUTCH MINSON

The Captain Philip Haskell Memorial Cup, donated by the family of Captain Haskell, goes to the fourth place captain: ALAN KRULISCH

The Captain William Abbott Trophy: First woman skipper to finish the race: BETTY MINSON

The Captain Leroy H. Greenlaw Memorial Trophy, donated by the family of Lawrence P. Greenlaw, is awarded to the captain who finishes first in the lower half of the fleet (determined by ratings) provided he has not won another prize: BILL PICKFORD

The Elizabeth Merriman Cup, donated by Mrs. Anne Kraut and friends, is awarded to the yacht club that finishes first with three or more entrants: CASTINE YACHT CLUB

The Mace Eaton Trophy is financed by subscription and is awarded to the captain of the first planked wooden boat to finish: FALCON, JOHN GARDNER

The Retired Skippers Race Committee Trophy, awarded to the captain of the fastest boat in the race, handicap not withstanding and presented in honor of Captain Jack Kenneday: ADM. TED RODGERS

THE DOWNEAST PILOT TROPHY, goes to the third place skipper in the lower half of the fleet: SANDY TRAUB

The Senior Captain Leslie L. Black Trophy, donated by the family of Leslie L. Black, is awarded to the first captain from the 80 years and over age group to finish in accordance with the race rules who has not won in the last three years. Example - Skipper wins award in 2000, the next time he is eligible would be 2004. If there are not five 80 year olds, then the age limit is dropped down a year to include the 79ers, and so on until there is a total of five or more skippers in the race: ADM. TED RODGERS

The Claude Ryder Memorial Trophy goes to the first place skipper qualified under the old rules to finish the race: JOHN GARDNER

The Carl Patton Perseverance Award is given by the crew of Mumkin in recognition and memory of Carl Patton’s perseverance in ten years of faithful service at the helm. The winner must be the oldest skipper in the race and must not have won any awards in the past five years: RICHARD GIBSON

The Willard Kane Trophy is given to recognize all skippers who have competed in 10 races or have significantly contributed to the success of the race: NO WINNER.

The Clam Hod, which is awarded to the skipper of the last boat to finish the race: LEW BIGELOW

PHRF TROPHY, Awarded to the first boat on elapsed time: NO WINNER.